www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

Have bridge host use DHCP

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> Bridges and Routers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
galmok



Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:05 am    Post subject: Have bridge host use DHCP Reply with quote

I have a problem bridging two networks and have the bridge host gets its IP using DHCP.

Setup:

1 physical server (Windows Server 2008 R2 with Hyper-V).
One network uplink with a remote DHCP server.

On it runs:

1 zeroshell firewall/bridge (virtualized)
2+ virtual servers.

Requirements:

The physical server, zeroshell and virtual servers get their network configuration from the remote dhcp server. The virtual servers are on their own network (LAN). The LAN network is connected to zeroshell. The uplink (WAN) is connected to the server host and to zeroshell.

In Hyper-V I have allowed both interfaces (WAN and LAN) given to Zeroshell to spoof MAC adresses.

I have configured the bridge in Zeroshell to use both nics.

What works:

All servers and zeroshell get IP configuration so some communication works.

But the virtual servers cannot make IP communication.

The reason seems to be the routing information on the bridge host. All machines get a 10.10.150.* address and should be considered being on the same network.

Code:
Destination      Netmask       Type  Metric Gateway     Interface Flags State Source
DEFAULT GATEWAY  0.0.0.0        Net  0      10.10.150.1 BRIDGE00  UG    Up    Auto
10.10.150.0      255.255.255.0  Net  0      none        BRIDGE00  U     Up    Auto


So, if I on the bridge ping a virtual server (e.g. 10.10.150.108) on the LAN, it gets routed to the WAN side.

What is the best way to have this work? If it is possible, that is. I do need to use DHCP to open the IP assignment...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
galmok



Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With numbers:

Host: 10.10.150.107 (*.107 for short)
ZeroShell: 10.10.150.111 (*.111)
Virtual PC: 10.10.150.108 (*.108)

I can ping *.107 from *.111 and also the other way.

But when I ping *.108 from *.107, I get this:

PING 10.10.150.108 (10.10.150.108) 56(84) bytes of data.
Ping 10.10.150.111 icmp_seq=9 Destination Host Unreachable
Ping 10.10.150.111 icmp_seq=10 Destination Host Unreachable
Ping 10.10.150.111 icmp_seq=11 Destination Host Unreachable


When pinging from *.108 to *.107 I get this:

PING 10.10.150.107 (10.10.150.107) 56(84) bytes of data.
Reply from 10.10.150.108: Destination Host Unreachable
Reply from 10.10.150.108: Destination Host Unreachable


When pinging from *.108 to *.111 I get this:

Pinging 10.10.150.111 with 32 bytes of data
Request timed out.
Request timed out.


I have tried to remove the IP configuration from the bridge, but then nothing works. I have tried static IP configuration but again nothing works.

Is this a problem with my setup or is the problem with Zeroshell?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
galmok



Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave up and installed Ubuntu 12.04 LTS with zentyal-network package. It also gives online configuration of networks and it worked perfectly the first time. I don't know why I couldn't make it work with Zeroshell... I tried really a lot.

But be warning if you are going this way: I upgraded with the latest zentyal packages (from outside ubuntu's repository) and it ruined my ubuntu install, leaving it with no network connections and dbus errors. But plain ubuntu 12.04 LTS brudging worked but the firewall didn't seem to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> Bridges and Routers All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group