www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

vista clients

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
robejo



Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:53 pm    Post subject: vista clients Reply with quote

I am using zeroshell for two years now. Since the beginning of August I run into a strange problem: Vista clients cannot login anymore, the login screen does not appear. Upgrding to the latest version of zeroshell (2.0rc3) did not help.
XP, W7,W8, Android,IOS all work fine.

Is there anyone who can help me with this issue? The only workaround that helps is giving the Vista cliens a fixed ip-address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
redfive



Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since I haven't any Vista client , I don't know if can help , but you can try
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en
afaik , this issue wasn't present in xp clients and was fixed in win7.
greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fulvio
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Nov 2006
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my opinion redfive is right and a possible solution could be to add the option

always-broadcast on;

To do that you have to press the button [Advanced] in the [Subnet Option].

Regards
Fulvio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
robejo



Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried your solutions, but it didn't help. Connection with an accesspoint is not a problem. The login screen of zeroshell, which automaticly appears in XP, W7, W8, Android and IoS does not appear on Vista pc's. It has worked for two years, but since the beginning of August the problem occured.

When connecting with a lan cable, there is no problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robejo



Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SOLVED: In the AP configuration I have filled in the zeroshell ip address as gateway. That solved the problem. It is strange that only Vista clients need this, but it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group