www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

ZeroShell RAID1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
reaperz



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:34 am    Post subject: ZeroShell RAID1 Reply with quote

Hello

Is there any way of getting software RAID1 working for ZeroShell router? Like using mdadm or something. I need this for redundancy. So far main reason why I have ZeroShell routers stopped working have been hard disk failures.

I am using small Mini-ITX Atom mainboards and there is only one PCI that is used for multi port network cards. So using hardware RAID is not an option. And proper hardware card RAID would be much more expensive (and also single point of failure).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reaperz



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did find this FAQ:

http://www.zeroshell.org/faq/storage/

"Instead, if a RAID controller is not used and you wish to create RAID software, then you must remember that the current releases of ZeroShell don't offer this possibility because they don't manage md (multiple devices)."

So, any plan for supporting software RAID? It has been available for Linux for years. I have been using mdadm successfully (both RAID5 and RAID1) since 2007.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reaperz



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Other reasons I have lost my routers have been mainboard failure and power supply failure, here comes the question: Is there any possibility for clustering? Like with VRRP or something?

Any other suggestions welcome, how to increase redundancy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reaperz



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Sep 09, 2016 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If there is no clustering option in Zeroshell, maybe running it in VMware or similar? And have 2 VM hosts and have vmotion or similar HA technique?

Has anyone tested it out?

at least in Virtualbox Zeroshell works fine, using it all the time. But have not tried any HA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group