www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

Can I remove load balancing setup?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DrmCa



Joined: 12 Apr 2011
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:31 pm    Post subject: Can I remove load balancing setup? Reply with quote

There used to be 2 DSL connections to my ISP, but now I am only subscribed to one. There is still load balancer set up in ZS however, and when I tried to disable it, I lost the connection and it would not restore until I re-enabled the load balancer. What am I doing wrong and what is the process to delete load balancing rules and shut down load balancer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Montikore



Joined: 19 Jan 2016
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2017 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you didn't put the right default gateway in the router menu. Removing load balancing shouldn't be more than that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrmCa



Joined: 12 Apr 2011
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I must have not explained myself clearly.
The load balancer is set up like this:

When I try to disable it completely by un-checking Status at the top, I lose the connection.
I had thought that net balancer could be disabled completely, so the default GW should be elsewhere I guess. Where do I enter the default GW and what IP would go in there?
I had a single connection so long ago, that I simply can't remember how it was set up back then. Like more than 10 years ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Montikore



Joined: 19 Jan 2016
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes this is it! I use it quite a lot, and it works fine like you try...
From what i see, it should work... just check in the router menu as i said (button "Default GW" on the right of the page), that the default gateway is the one you want to use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Montikore



Joined: 19 Jan 2016
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just noticed your default gateway and "aei0" are on the same interface...which is weird without more info.
i personnaly rather use the IP adress than the interface, especially if they are both on the same interface!!
try to change it, it may help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group