www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

PPPoE over VLAN interface ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
777maxism



Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 10:46 pm    Post subject: PPPoE over VLAN interface ? Reply with quote

Hi Fulvio !!!
Thank you for your product, a good solution to many problems ...
I would like to know you over here on this topic
http://zeroshell.net/eng/forum/viewtopic.php?t=790&highlight=vlan+pppoe
I have installed version 12 beta and version 11beta neither there nor there is not works ..
The question can I do something wrong but when you create a PPPoE connections in column "Ethernet Modem connected to" does not select the VLAN, but only ETH00 or ETH01.
How can I change it ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atheling



Joined: 24 Sep 2009
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am no expert on this, so take the following with some caution.

PPPoE works directly on an Ethernet interface (or something that looks like it to the software like a VPN tun or tap interface).. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point-to-Point_Protocol_over_Ethernet

The VLAN setups I have seen have all be based on the IP address subnets. So they are using the IP protocol on your Ethernet link.

Because of this I believe that you are asking the impossible (a IP specific addressing setup on a protocol that does not use IP messages).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Cisco router it is possible to open a PPPoE over a subinterface, so it not strange. I am not sure however if this behaviour is the appropriate or Cisco proprietary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
777maxism



Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PPPoE works directly on an Ethernet interface.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/PPPoE
It says that the PPPoE supports the IEEE 802.3 network.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.3
This table is standard 802.3ac describes support for VLAN.
Based on this protocol PPPoE supports VLAN.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
777maxism



Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for my English, I use a translator ... But I understand what they write.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok it seems to be a standard. So I suppose it is an ommittion of the ZS distribution to allow vlan interfaces to be used for PPPoE.
Bug signaled!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
777maxism



Joined: 19 May 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry but I do not understand that!!
I have four ethernet cards
ETH00 Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
ETH01 VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6105/VT6106S [Rhine-III] (rev 8b)
ETH02 Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet (rev 10)
ETH03 Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet (rev 91)

VLANs I have registered on the interface ETH02 ...
When you create a PPPoE settings "Ethernet Modem connected to" does not select the VLAN, but only ETH00 - ETH03.
When I created our test on one VLAN on each interface
ETH00 vlan 2000
ETH01 vlan 2001
ETH02 vlan 2002
ETH03 vlan 2003
In the settings of PPPoE "Ethernet Modem connected to" interface appeared ETH00 vlan 2000, and all the other interfaces remain unchanged ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Definitely is some kind of bug, the web interface drop down list should include them all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
phoenixcomms



Joined: 21 Oct 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:45 pm    Post subject: PPPoE not selectable on VLAN interface Reply with quote

ppalias refers to this as a bug in 2010.

The bug manifests itself as an inability to select a VLAN when attempting to configure a PPPoE interface because only some of the VLANs are shown by the GUI. Selecting the basic interface ie ETHn works correctly.

We have just upgraded to v3.0.0 and the bug is still there.

Does anybody know if there is a fix / workaround to this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group