www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

Changed HTTPS setting and now cannot access!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> Firewall, Traffic Shaping and Net Balancer
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lip



Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:30 pm    Post subject: Changed HTTPS setting and now cannot access! Reply with quote

I changed
settings>HTTPS
from none(any interface, any IP)
to 192.168.1.0 eth1(LAN), myhomeIP eth0(WAN)
I was trying to get to it from home but I obviously made a mistake!
Now I can access the web interface from either end.
Is there an easy way out of this?!
If it's possible to change this setting via shell and/or enable port 80, that may work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2010 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the ssh open a shell and execute the command "iptables -L -v" and post here the output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
lip



Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2010 9:24 pm    Post subject: RESOLVED - Changed HTTP got locked out Reply with quote

The answer: ZS safe mode , it's brilliant!
I chose it thinking I would probably have to start over - nope!
I picked my interface and entered its normal IP and was in! I removed the erroneous setting I had just entered(I forgot the /24 - *maybe there should be an error check to not allow you to put .0 in!?), rebooted back to normal mode, DONE!

Now I just have to figure out what to put into VS and FW (and which chain!)..

BTW Thanks for you timely response, and I did look at the firewall before posting but that setting is not shown only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 5:15 pm    Post subject: Re: RESOLVED - Changed HTTP got locked out Reply with quote

lip wrote:
(I forgot the /24 - *maybe there should be an error check to not allow you to put .0 in!?)

Better no, after all there can be a single host IP in the .0 , for example ip address 192.168.1.0/23 is a valid host address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
lip



Joined: 22 Jul 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right, sorry that's what I meant: if you input .0 maybe a warning/auto adds /24 (and you can change to smaller subnet if you prefer) to prevent errors. Anyway, just a thought.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> Firewall, Traffic Shaping and Net Balancer All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group