www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

DNS & Domain Help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ben.dietschi



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2010 7:38 pm    Post subject: DNS & Domain Help Reply with quote

I'm having a problem setting up a domain for my LAN.

Screenshots are worth a thousand words so I took a few:
http://bendiets.mydisk.se

What I would like to do is have a simple internal domain setup with a few hosts and authentication services. I'm a fairly advanced computer hobbyist however I must admit I am new to Linux and advanced networking. I've spent hours trying to figure this out myself so any help would be much appreciated. It's the only aspect of Zeroshell that has me stumped.

The plan is for my Ubuntu computer to function as the domain controller (and file/print server) via Samba (work in progress). My zeroshell box should provide authentication services via LDAP and Kerberos, as well as DHCP and DNS services for the network. Does this make sense?

I have setup the DHCP in zeroshell so that zeroshell is the DNS server.

(see screenshots)

I create a domain via the SOA entry as described in various examples, however this error occurs on the SOA as well as any subsequent entries (ie. "A" address records, etc)
(see screenshots)

After I create the record a prompt states:

"WARNING: an error has been found in this entry. Click on Query button for more details about it."

A Query on the SOA record yields this result:

RESOLVER ERROR:
Trying "onegrange.net"
Received 31 bytes from 127.0.0.1#53 in 1 ms
Trying "onegrange.net"
Using domain server:
Name: localhost
Address: 127.0.0.1#53
Aliases:
Host onegrange.net not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
Received 31 bytes from 127.0.0.1#53 in 1 ms


Any help is much appreciated!


Thanks,
Ben Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ben.dietschi



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2010 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone care to give this a try??

ANY insight at all is appreciated at this point.

Maybe point me to some documentation I could read??

I will send you a cyber-beer for your trouble. Wink

Thanks in advance!

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must create an A record for "zeroshell" to point to 192.168.0.1 and at the DNS options add:
Code:
recursion yes;
allow-query {192.168.0.0/16;127.0.0.0/8;};
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ben.dietschi



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 2:36 pm    Post subject: Problem Persists Reply with quote

Hi ppalias.

Thanks very much for taking the time to answer.
I followed those instructions exactly and even tried adding A records for other hosts and unfortunately the same error remains:

----
RESOLVER ERROR:

Trying "onegrange.net"
Received 31 bytes from 127.0.0.1#53 in 1 ms
Trying "onegrange.net"
Using domain server:
Name: localhost
Address: 127.0.0.1#53
Aliases:

Host onegrange.net not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
Received 31 bytes from 127.0.0.1#53 in 1 ms
----

This seems like it should be fairly straightforward...what am I missing here?!

Does it matter that I have my Kerberos realm configured to the same domain? I thought that keeping it consistent would be a good thing.

Description : One Grange Avenue LAN
HostName : zeroshell.onegrange.net
K5 Realm : ONEGRANGE.NET
LDAP Base : dc=onegrange, dc=net
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
----

ppalias wrote:
You must create an A record for "zeroshell" to point to 192.168.0.1 and at the DNS options add:
Code:
recursion yes;
allow-query {192.168.0.0/16;127.0.0.0/8;};
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppalias



Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 1151
Location: Athens, Greece

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kerberos doesn't have to do with that.
Make sure the firewall is not blocking anything.
Take a look at my examples:

I have erased my email and also later on this list there is an A record for my nameservers, for example
Code:
ns0 A 10.14.149.1
ns1 A 10.14.149.4
ns2 A 10.14.149.62
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
ben.dietschi



Joined: 12 Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 4:43 pm    Post subject: Found a workaround Reply with quote

Hi ppalias,

Thanks a lot for the help. Your setup is very clear.
I'm sure that I entered everything correctly and I still could not resolve any DNS queries from the Zeroshell DNS server.

As a workaround I setup BIND DNS server on my Ubuntu computer and then added the domain as a slave zone on the zeroshell box. It works just fine!

I used EXACTLY the same entries on the Ubuntu BIND which makes me think that we are dealing with a bug or something in Zeroshell.

This will work for now I suppose, although I had really hoped to use the Zeroshell machine as the DNS master server.

Anyways, I very much appreciate the help and excellent examples.

Ben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smeegs



Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I have just come across exactly the same issue.

I have been using Zeroshell for quite some time and have just setup a new instance on beta16. I can add reverse zones and forward zones except for my primary domain.

I can't really figure out why, but I'm getting SERVFAILs just for this domain.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smeegs



Joined: 23 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:39 am    Post subject: SOLVED Reply with quote

Just been playing around with different profiles and eventually got to the point where if I setup the SOA with the master as ca.example.com. then the domain works.

Is there some remnant of the example.com domain somewhere that I need to change?

EDIT - Changing the master to ca.example.com. and then back to ca.mydomain.com seems to resolve the issue...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robdog



Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First off as this is my first post, Zeroshell is exactly what I was looking for and works far far better than the DLink wireless router I had.

The serial needs to be updated after each update to your zone.

Initially I had a serial of 2012040900. After my first update to the zone I had to manually alter the serial, to 2012040901 but after that the serial updates automagically.

I hope this could be of help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bondaruk



Joined: 17 Sep 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:02 pm    Post subject: Exemple.com Reply with quote

Sorry for my english.
Ppl say please, how I can turn off default Domain name system? Because as default domain name I have exempl.com , and after create new d.name, my new d.mane is not working...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group