www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

intermittent problems

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mountainman



Joined: 20 Dec 2012
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 12:40 pm    Post subject: intermittent problems Reply with quote

I'm having one of those maddening intermittent problems...

This is a new setup for a summer camp. We have a satellite modem in one building, roughly 225' of CAT5 cable strung to another building where the ZS box resides. From here another cable runs upstairs to a Zoom 4403 access point, with an amplifier along the RF cable, finally a big antenna on the roof. I'm using ZS's captive portal with a list of about 30 users; at any given time there may be 10-20 connected but usually only about 5-10 actually doing anything.

When the system works, it works fine. However, there are frequent problems with "page not found" errors, sometimes they are DNS errors (I've tried configuring ZS to use various DNS addresses and an currently using the OpenDNS servers as the first 2, with google's 8.8.8.8 as the third). When this happens it seems that nobody can connect to anything on the internet... but I can usually connect to the ZS admin at 192.168.0.75, the AP at 192.168.2.2, or the satellite modem's internal page at 192.168.0.1.

Sometimes it works for yours and then just stops working; other times it won't work for hours and then just starts working again.

Hughes (the satellite ISP) says the problem's in the router, but the fact that I can connect to the satellite modem admin page and successfully run their connectivity test leads me to believe the problem's on their end... unless there's something not playing nice between ZS and them, perhaps in DNS resolution?

If I cycle power on the satellite modem it usually gets things working.

Sometimes, too, when a user first connects to the system there is the "page not found" error, but then a reload brings up the captive portal page and all is well. Sometimes the only address that triggers a CP load is the ZS admin address at 192.168.0.75.

Anybody have any thoughts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheNanny



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From time to time (maybe every 2-4 hours) I recognize the same behaviour on my lan.
Sometimes it takes quite a long time (more than 10s) until a webpage shows up, sometimes I get the "page not found". In this case from time to time webpage shows up after a reload, but usually not, then I need to wait a few minutes.
I never found out what causes this problem, I also couldn't make sure if it is caused by the router (zs) or not.
When I check the network, zs router and internet connection, everything looks perfect, I just can't open webpages. Connections that were already established, e.g. skype or vpn, still work.
As far as I remember I changed adress of dns server and it looks like it got better but still happens from time to time.
When I have a look to the logs in the time of failure, it looks like there isn't even a new request to zs. But why should different browsers on different PCs have the same problem all at the same time?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mountainman



Joined: 20 Dec 2012
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not onsite at the moment and won't be until Friday so I can't confirm the details, but apparently the problem is fixed. Very Happy The other guy helping me changed the gateway (I believe he meant the gateway set in the DHCP server) to 192.168.0.75 which is ZS's WAN IP; previously it was set to 192.168.2.1 which is the LAN IP per one of the howto files in the documentation section.

I think the problem may have been because there wasn't a default gateway configured (or properly configured) when the first database was set up (how can one edit a database?). There is no "DEFAULT GATEWAY" entry in the static routes list, as there is in the other box I was playing with at home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group