www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

ZeroShell 3.0 How can I access Web Management on remote host

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
getout



Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 3:59 am    Post subject: ZeroShell 3.0 How can I access Web Management on remote host Reply with quote

I have a VPS with ZeroShell 3.0 CD running. I can't connect to the web management page? I read that 3.0 only allows Web Management from private IP's....How can I manage ZeroShell on my public IP?????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
getout



Joined: 15 Apr 2014
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update: My own fundamental misunderstanding of the IP tables or Firewall settings was my error. I was looking at the first INPUT CHAIN in the IP tables list and assumed it was allowing all connections. I learned that this part was referencing the SYS_GUI chain and SYS_HTTPS chain and those chains denied access to all but private IP ranges.

I disabled IP tables altogether and I was then able to access the GUI over the public IP, then I could easily add approved IP numbers in the WEB GUI config section. This will still obviously be an issue for anyone wanting to manage a remote ZS from a dynamic IP as you can only add a static IP to manage from, unless you get a proxy to manage ZS through but hey, a proxy is the whole functional point of installing ZS on a remote system like this so anyway.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reaperz



Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can also add subnets instead of static IP-s.

So add all subnets that your internet service provider is using.

I also do that for VPN, block access from all other networks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yhoni



Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reaperz wrote:
You can also add subnets instead of static IP-s.

So add all subnets that your internet service provider is using.

I also do that for VPN, block access from all other networks


How could access the webgui my Zeroshell from any internet ip?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group