www.zeroshell.org Forum Index www.zeroshell.org
Linux Distribution for server and embedded devices
 
 SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  UsergroupsUsergroups 
 ProfileProfile  Log inLog in  Log in to check your private messagesPrivate Message 

ZeroShell 3.3.2 + VMWare Workstation = Problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KhazAkar



Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:13 pm    Post subject: ZeroShell 3.3.2 + VMWare Workstation = Problem Reply with quote

Hi all!
I have a problem with ZeroShell 3.3.2 on VMWare - It doesn't find my internet connection.Other firewall/UTM distros have the same problem,but not "normal" distros,such as Debian,Fedora etc. Any settings doesn't work (NAT + host-Only or Bridge + Host-Only - the same). Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gordonf



Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:45 pm    Post subject: What edition of VMware Workstation? Reply with quote

I've only played with VMware Player on the desktop, but I've run ZS on it as part of my template testing.

I just deployed my template to a VMware Player 5.0.2 build, and used a Bridged (Automatic) NIC. It emulates an Intel E1000, which is supported in the 3.3.2 kernel. I have DHCP on my physical LAN so I changed the IP config in ZS to use dynamic IP and it worked. Even the VMware Tools hack works.

ZS defaults to a static IPv4 address on its first interface of 192.168.0.75/24 and no gateway. If you're using NAT on your VMware Workstation host, make sure DHCP is working for VMs and if it is, enable dynamic IP using the IP Manager from the ZS VGA console. If you're using a bridged NIC, either change the static IP settings or enable dynamic IP if you have a DHCP server on your LAN.
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KhazAkar



Joined: 11 Mar 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok,now works. I used now Bridged + Host-Only and Internet in ZeroShell works perfectly (pings to google). Just enabled DHCP to ETH00 and Default Gateway to my physical router. Thanks Smile
(I don't close that thread,because of eg. other future problems after that Wink )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.zeroshell.org Forum Index -> ZeroShell All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group